Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

PRIVACY POLICY

Select Scootas Pty Ltd knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. Select Scootas is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure. This notice describes our privacy policy. Select Scootas is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting Select Scootas you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Select Scootas may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Select Scootas’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates. All personal information held by Select Scootas will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on Select Scootas.

What Kind Of Personal Information Select Scootas Collects And How It Is Collected

Select Scootas collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners. In general, the personal information Select Scootas collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on Select Scootas or give to Select Scootas in other ways. We obtain most personal information through Select Scootas account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Select Scootas or its related companies, which is stored on a secure database as per required by Consumer Law. If you provide a product or service to Select Scootas, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Select Scootas by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies contain information by which Select Scootas can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Select Scootas may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Select Scootas believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.
Indirect collection: Select Scootas endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Select Scootas may obtain personal information from a third party where your approval has been attained. If you provide personal information about another person to Select Scootas, Select Scootas requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How Select Scootas Uses The Information You Provide

Select Scootas may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.
Select Scootas generally uses personal information to:

  • Provide you with products or services you have requested personalise and customise your experiences on Select Scootas, including saving shopping cart information.
  • Help Select Scootas manage and enhance its services.
  • Communicate with you.
  • Provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on Select Scootas in which Select Scootas believes you may be interested.
  • Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and ‘e-newsletters’ from Select Scootas .

In most cases where Select Scootas asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Select Scootas with that information, Select Scootas will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Does Select Scootas Share The Information It Receives About Me

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.Select Scootas may disclose personal information to other companies in the Select Scootas Group that may only use it as set out above.Select Scootas may also provide your information to:

  • Third parties engaged by Select Scootas to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research.
  • Third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Select Scootas.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

Select Scootas manages personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Select Scootas protects the personal information Select Scootas holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access and secure servers.

Seeking Access To The Personal Information Select Scootas Holds About You

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Select Scootas of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, Select Scootas will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

How To Contact Select Scootas

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please mail to the Privacy Officer at info@scoota.com.au

 
 

 

© 2017 Select Scootas Pty Limited. All rights reserved.

Contact us          Privacy Policy          Conditions of use